2019 National Wind Band Honors Results

National Winners

Class A

Group Conductor Location
Bayside Wind Ensemble Kyle Mapp League City, TX
Colleyville MS Honors Band Lauren Jones Colleyville, TX
Fairview JH Symphonic Band Jeremy Kitchens Alvin, TX
Griffin MS Wind Symphony Carolyn Cansler Frisco, TX
Indian Springs MS Wind Ensemble David Puckett Keller, TX
Roma MS Symphonic Winds Corey L. Graves Roma, TX
Timberview MS Wind Ensemble Ryan Straten Ft. Worth, TX
Filemon B. Vela Symphonic Band Mario Sarmiento Brownsville, TX

Class AA

Group Conductor Location
Arbor Creek MS Honors Band Rylon Guidry Carrollton, TX
Cedar Park MS Symphonic Band Britni Dunn Cedar Park, TX
Canyon Ridge MS Honor Band Amy Allison Austin, TX
Cockrill MiS Honors Band Gary Williams McKinney, TX
Cooper JH Wind Ensemble Adam Powell, Misty Smith Wylie, TX
Crownover Wind Ensemble Christin Bunch Corinth, TX
Coppell MS West Honor Winds Greg McCutcheon Dallas, TX
T.A. Howard Honor Band Nathaniel Neugent Arlington, TX
Keller MS Wind Ensemble Jedidiah Maus Keller, TX
Killian MS Honors Band Rob Chilton Lewisville, TX
Knox JH Wind Ensemble Jennifer Dillard Conroe, TX
Nimitz MS Symphonic Band Jordan Freeman Odessa, TX
Berry Miller JH Honors Band Chris Bennett Pearland, TX
Stiles MS Honors Band Darcy Vogt Williams Leander, TX
Walsh MS Honor Band Jennifer Bergeron Round Rock, TX
Trautmann MS Honors Band Jorge Luis Garcia Laredo, TX
Trinity Springs Wind Ensemble Dean Surface Keller, TX
Willow Wood Honor Band Jim Shaw Tomball, TX

Class AAAA

Group Conductor Location
North Lamar Symphonic Band Randy M. Jones Paris, TX

Class AAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Aledo HS Wind Ensemble Joey Paul Aledo, TX
Douglas Anderson SOTA Wind Symphony Ted Shistle Jacksonville, FL
Cathedral City HS Symphony Band Matthew K. Howe Cathedral City, CA
Lone Star HS Wind Symphony Mark Poole Frisco, TX
Lovejoy HS Wind Symphony Paul Heuer Lucas, TX
Midlothian HS Wind Ensemble Larry Doran Midlothian, TX
Red Oak HS Wind Ensemble Steven H. Moss Red Oak, TX
Southwest HS Wind Symphony Jeff DeMaagd Fort Worth, TX
Willis HS Wind Ensemble Chris Allen, Andrew Hicks Willis, TX

Class AAAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Allen HS Wind Ensemble Dr. Philip Obado Allen, TX
James Bowie HS Wind Ensemble Garth Gundersen Austin, TX
Hebron HS Wind Symphony Andy Sealy Carrollton, TX
Lake Ridge HS Wind Symphony Brad Bonebrake Mansfield, TX
McKinney HS Honors Band Ken Ringel McKinney, TX
Richardson HS Wind Symphony Jesus Marquez Richardson, TX
Round Rock HS Wind Ensemble David Mobley Round Rock, TX
Summit HS Wind Symphony Chris Kanicki Arlington, TX
Vandegrift HS Wind Ensemble Mike Howard Austin, TX
Vista Ridge HS Wind Ensemble Bryan Christian Cedar Park, TX
Wylie HS Wind Symphony Todd Dixon Wylie, TX

New Music Division

Group Conductor Location
Clovis HS Wind Symphony Bill Allred Clovis, NM
Lake Ridge HS Wind Symphony Brad Bonebrake Mansfield, TX
Ed Rawlinson MS Honors Band Mari Z. Cyr, Michael Cortes San Antonio, TX
Fairview JH Symphonic Band Jeremy Kitchens Alvin, TX
AC Reynolds HS Symphonic Band Sean Smith Asheville, NC
Willis HS Wind Ensemble Chris Allen, Andrew Hicks Willis, TX

Commended Winners

Class A

Group Conductor Location
Argyle MS Honor Winds Evan Fletcher Argyle, TX
McKamy Honor Winds Russell Cote, Jessica Dolphin Flower Mound, TX
Reagan Symphonic Band Kenneth Thompson Grand Prairie, TX
Reed MS Symphonic 1 Michelle Hanegan Duncanville, TX
Ringgold MS Honor Band Orlando Herrera Rio Grande City, TX
Shadow Ridge MS Honor Winds Chris Meredith Flower Mound, TX
Wilson MS Wind Ensemble Ray Hilley Haslet, TX

Class AA

Group Conductor Location
Aledo MS Honor Winds Joey Qualls Aledo, TX
Byrd Symphonic 1 Russell Porter Duncanville, TX
Carroll MS Wind Ensemble Bethni Lown Southlake, TX
Evans MS Symphonic 1 Band Brittney Williams McKinney, TX
Gorzycki MS Honors Band Nicholas Tieh Austin, TX
Harwood JH Wind Ensemble Doyle Bellville Bedford, TX
Tex Hill MS Honors Band Kim Rosenberg San Antonio, TX
Hillwood MS Wind Ensemble Jessica Maus Fort Worth, TX
Irons JH Wind Ensemble Michael Dick Conroe, TX
Danny Jones MS Wind Ensemble Eric Bolden Mansfield, TX
Pearland JH West Honors Band Meredith Bates Bishop Pearland, TX
Pike MS Wind Ensemble Jack Forbis Justin, TX
Pioneer Heritage MS Symphonic Band Rachael Davis Frisco, TX
Ed Rawlinson MS Honors Band Mari Z. Cyr, Michael Cortes San Antonio, TX
Red Oak MS Honors Band Megan Czerwieski Red Oak, TX
Richland MS Honor Winds Anthony D. Rivera Richland Hills, TX
Roach MS Wind Ensemble Geoffrey Elsner Frisco, TX
Scoggins MS Wind Ensemble Adam Davis McKinney, TX

Class AAAA

Group Conductor Location
Kennedale HS Wind Ensemble Erol K. Oktay Kennedale, TX

Class AAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Crosby HS Symphonic Band Kevin Knight Crosby, TX
Cuthbertson HS Blue Note Winds Todd Lee Ebert Waxhaw, NC
Foster HS Wind Ensemble Erich Sonnier Richmond, TX
Flour Bluff HS Wind Ensemble Victor Lara Corpus Christi, TX
Georgetown HS Wind Symphony Justin Smith Georgetown, TX
Poteet HS Honors Band Cody Newman Mesquite, TX
Rio Grande City HS Symphonic Winds Eric Garza Rio Grande City, TX
Shadow Creek HS Wind Symphony Josh Mooney Pearland, TX

Class AAAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Anderson HS Wind Ensemble Andrea Gonzalez Austin, TX
L.D. Bell HS Wind Symphony Van Mathews Hurst, TX
College Park Wind Ensemble Jeffrey P. Gorring Conroe, TX
Dulles HS Honor Band Joe Pruitt Sugar Land, TX
Homer Hanna HS Wind Ensemble Dennis Ewing Brownsville, TX
Robert E. Hendrickson HS Wind Ensemble A Sean C. Phelan Pflugervillle, TX
Keller HS Wind Ensemble Mark McGahey Keller, TX
William Mason HS Wind Symphony Edward Protzman Mason, OH
Spring HS Wind Ensemble Terri Clemons Spring, TX

New Music Division

Group Conductor Location
Central MS Symphonic Band Eric Rose Nederland, TX
Fossil Ridge HS Wind Ensemble Brad Allen Fort Worth, TX
Hubbard Symphonic Band Michael Oglesby Tyler, TX
Richardson HS Wind Symphony Jesus Marquez Richardson, TX
Sartartia MS Wind Ensemble Julieanne Amos Sugar Land, TX
Tomball HS Wind Ensemble Chris Yancey Tomball, TX
Western MS for the Arts Symphonic Band Eric Allen Louisville, KY
C.O. Wilson MS Honors Band Brandon Laird Nederland, TX

State Level Winners

Group Conductor Location
Victor J. Andrew HS Wind Symphony Mark Iwinski Tinley Park, IL
Barber MS Wind Symphony Robert Grogan Acworth, GA
Century HS Wind Ensemble Chris Dasovick Bismark, ND
John Hersey HS Symphonic Band Scott Casagrande Arlington Heights, IL
Hewitt-Trussville MS Honors Band Brandon Peters Trussville, AL
Lockport Township HS Wind Symphony Brian Covey Lockport, IL
Mustang HS Wind Ensemble Ryan Edgmon Yukon, OK
North Habersham MS Symphonic Band Dr. Emery C. Warnock Clarkesville, GA
Richmond Hill MS Wildcat Winds Alisha Bowden Richmond Hill,GA
Roxbury HS Honors Wind Symphony Jeffrey Conrad Succasunna, NJ
School for the Creative and Performing Arts MS Robin Barker Lexington, KY
Tuscaloosa County HS Wind Ensemble Michael Guzman Northport, AL

Special thanks to adjudicators Gary Hill, Lowell Graham, and Anthony Maiello.