2022 NATIONAL WIND BAND HONORS RESULTS

NATIONAL WINNERS

Class A

Group Conductor Location
Arbor Creek MS Honors Band Kimberly Beene Carrollton, TX
Colleyville MS Honors Band Lauren Jones Colleyville, TX
Grisham MS Honors Band Liz Love Austin, TX
Maus MS Wind Ensemble Katie Lewis Frisco, TX
McKamy MS Honor Winds Russell Cote Flower Mound, TX
North Ridge MS Honors Band Jessica Shadman & Scott Dupre North Richland Hills, TX
Shadow Ridge MS Honor Winds Ross Patterson & Adrienne Schuster Flower Mound, TX
Smithfield MS Honors Band Joshua Schechter North Richland Hills, TX
Timberview MS Wind Ensemble Ryan Straten Fort Worth, TX

Class AA

Group Conductor Location
Aledo MS Honor Winds Joey Qualls Aledo, TX
Argyle MS Honor Winds Evan Fletcher Argyle, TX
Briscoe Honor Band Mark Keene Richmond, TX
Canyon Vista Honors Band Jay Hagy Austin, TX
Cedar Park MS Symphonic Band Britni Hummel Cedar Park, TX
Cobb MS Wind Symphony Elizabeth Treadwell Frisco, TX
Coleman MS Symphonic Band David Ingram Waxahachie, TX
Coppell MS West Honor Winds Greg McCutcheon Coppell, TX
Faubion Honors Band Ryan Gaughan McKinney, TX
Hofius Symphonic Band Jennifer Wren Spring, TX
Kranz JH Honors Band Kelby Koch Dickinson, TX
Artie Henry MS Honors Band Robert T. Herrings, III Cedar Park, TX
Killian MS Honors Band Trevor Ousey Lewisville, TX
Spillane MS Symphonic Winds John Barton Cypress, TX
Ulrich Wind Ensemble Mike Rogers Klein, TX
Walsh MS Honor Band Jennifer Bergeron Round Rock, TX
Wester MS Wind Ensemble Brad Smith Frisco, TX
Wiley MS Wind Ensemble Taylor Williamson Leander, TX

Class AAAA

Group Conductor Location
Kinder HSPVA Symphonic Band Stephen Crawford Houston, TX
North Lamar Symphonic Band Randy Jones Paris, TX
Tenaha HS Symphonic Band Brian Sours Tenaha, TX

Class AAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Colleyville Heritage Wind Ensemble Gary R Barnard Colleyville, TX
Friendswood HS Wind Ensemble Brett Nelson Friendswood, TX
Hewitt-Trussville HS Wind Ensemble Dr. Mike Guzman Trussville, AL
Jordan HS Symphonic Band Daniel Galloway Fulshear, TX
Lovejoy HS Wind Symphony Paul Heuer Lucas, TX
Southwest HS Wind Symphony Jeff DeMaagd Fort Worth, TX
Wylie East HS Wind Symphony Gregory Hayes Wylie, TX

Class AAAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Allen HS Wind Ensemble Philip Obado Allen, TX
Clear Springs HS Wind Ensemble Lester Williams League City, TX
College Park Wind Ensemble Jeffrey P. Gorring The Woodlands, TX
Dawson HS Wind Ensemble Aaron Brown Pearland, TX
Hebron HS Wind Symphony Andy Sealy Carrollton, TX
Keller HS Wind Ensemble Mark McGahey Keller, TX
Klein Oak HS Wind Ensemble Todd Clearwater Spring, TX
Lake Ridge HS Wind Symphony Brad Bonebrake Mansfield, TX
Lone Star HS Wind Symphony Mark Poole Frisco, TX
The William Mason Wind Symphony Ed Protzman Mason, OH
Pearland HS Wind Ensemble Kenneth Brown Pearland, TX
Richardson HS Wind Symphony Christopher Bronson Richardson, TX
Timber Creek HS Wind Symphony James Barnes Fort Worth, TX

New Music Division

Group Conductor Location
Keller HS Wind Ensemble Mark McGahey Keller, TX
Legacy HS Wind Symphony Andrew Nance Mansfield, TX
Berry Miller JH S Honors Band Chris Bennett Pearland, TX
South Grand Prairie HS Wind Ensemble Michelle Ross Grand Prairie, TX
Tidwell MS Wind Ensemble Renee Quinlan & Rothman Tafel Roanoke, TX

Commended Winners

Class A

Group Conductor Location
Bowman MS Wind Ensemble Mark Caspersen & Andrew McCraw Plano, TX
Chapel Hill JH Honors Band Jaylon Stewart Tyler, TX
Fairview JH Symphonic Band Jeremy Kitchens Alvin, TX
Foster MS 8th Grade Band Jada Alexander Longview, TX
Four Points MS Wind Ensemble Jessica Lee Gonzales Austin, TX
Hodges Bend MS Honors Band Aaron Goldfarb Houston TX
Schimelpfenig MS Wind Ensemble Ben Altom Plano, TX
Splendora JHS Wind Ensemble Michael Lehew Splendora, TX
Veterans MS Honors Band Raymond Alaniz Rio Grande City, TX

Class AA

Group Conductor Location
Adams MS Honor Band Darlene Blose Fulshear, TX
Blalack MS Honors Band Keith Marshall Carrollton, TX
Cockrill MS Honors Band Kyle Wiechmann McKinney, TX
Danville MS Wind Ensemble Kelsey J. Lien New Braunfels, TX
Dowell Wind Ensemble Tiffany Lisko McKinney, TX
Fort Settlement MS Honors Band Theresa Baragas Sugar Land, TX
Highland Park MS Honors Band Loren Taylor Dallas, TX
Danny Jones MS Honors Band Luzviminda S. Pascasio Mansfield, TX
Keller MS Band David Puckett Keller, TX
Nimitz MS Symphonic Band Jordan Freeman Odessa, TX
North Shore MS Wind Ensemble Danny Rubio Houston, TX
Otto MS Wind Ensemble John Vanhook Plano, TX
Pearland JH West Honors Band Meredith Bishop Pearland, TX
Red Oak MS Honors Band Megan Czerwieski Red Oak, TX
Rogers MS Symphonic Winds Joshua Ferman Prosper, TX
Thornton MS Honors Band Jason Finnels Missouri City, TX
West Ridge MS Wind Ensemble Alanna Tate Kumme Austin, TX
WoodCreek JH Honors Band Bobby Guess Katy, TX

Class AAAA

Group Conductor Location
Aubrey HS Symphonic Band Jason Noyes Aubrey, TX
Krum HS Honor Band Brandon Huff Krum, TX
Midlothian Heritage Wind Symphony Rich Bahner Midlothian, TX

Class AAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Samuel V. Champion HS Wind Ensemble Jason Younts Boerne, TX
Grapevine HS Wind Ensemble James Rees Grapevine, TX
Jack C. Hays Wind Ensemble John Rauschuber Buda, TX
Hendrickson HS Wind Ensemble James Hairston Pflugerville, TX
Rio Grande City HS Symphonic Winds Eric Garza Rio Grande City, TX
Sherman HS Wind Ensemble Ryan Jenkins Sherman, TX
Timberview HS Wind Symphony Eric M. Mullins Arlington, TX
Wakeland HS Wind Symphony Tanner Smith Frisco, TX

Class AAAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Braswell HS Wind Symphony Aaron Snipes, III Aubrey, TX
Conroe HS Wind Ensemble William Skembos Conroe, TX
Winston Churchill HS Wind Ensemble Amanda Stevenson San Antonio, TX
Lakeview Centennial HS Wind Ensemble Jared Hudler Garland, TX
Douglas MacArthur Wind Ensemble Hector Trevino San Antonio, TX
Oak Ridge HS Wind Ensemble Jerriald Dillard Conroe, TX
J.J. Pearce HS Wind Ensemble Dimitrios Icossipentarhos Richardson, TX
Rockwall – Heath HS Wind Ensemble Christopher Loyd Heath, TX
Sachse Wind Ensemble Holly C. Taylor Sachse, TX
Westwood HS Wind Ensemble Thomas Turpin Austin, TX
Wylie HS Wind Symphony Todd Dixon Wylie, TX

New Music Division

Group Conductor Location
Churchill Fulshear Wind Ensemble Andrew Lee Fulshear, TX
Galena Park HS Wind Ensemble KC Christensen Galena Park, TX
Jack C. Hays Wind Ensemble John Rauschuber Buda, TX
Lake Ridge HS Wind Symphony Brad Bonebrake Mansfield, TX

Special thanks to adjudicators Fred Allen, Robert M. Carnochan, Larry Livingston, and Anthony Maiello.