2023 NATIONAL WIND BAND HONORS RESULTS

NATIONAL WINNERS

Class A

Group Conductor Location
Coleman MS Symphonic Band David Ingram Waxahachie, TX
Colleyville MS Honors Band Lauren Jones Colleyville, TX
Filemon B. Vela MS Symphonic Band Mario Sarmiento Brownsville, TX
Grapevine MS Honors Band Jennifer Gish Grapevine, TX
Grisham MS Honors Band Mason England Austin, TX
Maus MS Wind Ensemble Katie Lewis Frisco, TX
McAnally MS Honors Band Joey Qualls Fort Worth, TX
McCracken MS Symphonic Band Chip De Stefano Skokie, IL
Nolan Ryan JHS Symphonic Band 1 Haley Tolhuizen Pearland, TX
Shadow Ridge MS Honor Winds Ross Patterson & Adrienne Schuster Flower Mound, TX

Class AA

Group Conductor Location
Aledo MS Honor Winds Simon Bosch Aledo, TX
Arbor Creek MS Honors Band Kimberly Beene Carrollton, TX
Artie Henry MS Honors Band Robert T. Herrings, III Cedar Park, TX
Berry Miller JHS Honors Band Chris Bennett Pearland, TX
Canyon Vista MS Honors Band Jay Hagy Austin, TX
Cedar Park MS Symphonic Band Britni Hummel Cedar Park, TX
Central MS Honors Band Mois├ęs A. Garza Weslaco, TX
Danielson MS Wind Ensemble Andrea Gonzalez Leander, TX
Jackson MS Honors Band Corey LaMon Graves Forney, TX
Joe M Adams JH Honors Band Darlene Blose Fulshear, TX
Keller MS Wind Ensemble David Puckett & Richard Alvarado Keller, TX
Kerr MS Honors Band Catharine Klein Burleson, TX
Killian MS Honors Band Trevor Ousey Lewisville, TX
Kranz JHS Honors Band Kelby Koch Dickinson, TX
Leo Adams MS Wind Ensemble Stephanie Northam Haslet, TX
Nimitz MS Honor Band Jordan Freeman Odessa, TX
Pioneer Heritage MS Wind Ensemble Rachael Davis Frisco, TX
Rushing MS Symphonic Winds Jarred Dodd Prosper, TX
Scoggins MS Wind Ensemble Adam Davis McKinney, TX
Tex Hill MS Honors Band Charles Agueros San Antonio, TX
Walsh MS Honor Band Jennifer Bergeron Round Rock, TX
Willow Wood JHS Honor Band Jim Shaw Tomball, TX
Wilson & Young Symphonic Band Tyler Owen & Ryan Yett Odessa, TX

Class AAAA

Group Conductor Location
Kinder HSPVA Symphonic Band Connor Fetting Houston, TX
Miami Arts Studio Wind Symphony Erich S. Rivero & John Bixby Miami, FL

Class AAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Aledo HS Wind Ensemble Joey Paul Aledo, TX
Forney HS Wind Ensemble Cody Newman Forney, TX
Friendswood HS Wind Ensemble Brett Nelson Friendswood, TX
Jack C. Hays HS Wind Ensemble John Rauschuber Buda, TX
Lone Star HS Wind Symphony Mark Poole Frisco, TX
Midlothian HS Wind Ensemble Larry Doran Midlothian, TX
Summit HS Wind Symphony Travis Whaley Arlington, TX
Youth Performing Arts School Wind Ensemble Dr. Kevin Callihan Louisville, KY

Class AAAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Allen HS Wind Ensemble Philip Obado Allen, TX
Braswell HS Wind Symphony Aaron Snipes, III Aubrey, TX
Clear Lake HS Wind Ensemble John Pearce Houston, TX
College Park HS Wind Ensemble Jeffrey P. Gorring The Woodlands, TX
Glenda Dawson HS Wind Ensemble Aaron Brown Pearland, TX
Rock Hill HS Wind Symphony Nathaniel Neugent Frisco, TX
Sachse HS Wind Ensemble Holly C Taylor Sachse, TX
Vandegrift HS Wind Ensemble Katherine VanDoren Austin, TX
Vista Ridge HS Wind Ensemble Bryan Christian Round Rock, TX
Westwood HS Wind Ensemble Thomas Turpin Austin, TX
Wylie HS Wind Symphony Todd Dixon Wylie, TX

New Music Division

Group Conductor Location
Berry Miller JHS Honors Band Chris Bennett Pearland, TX
Irons JH Wind Ensemble Michael Dick Conroe, TX
McCormick MS Wind Ensemble Cristian Lira Buda, TX
Pearland JH West Honors Band Meredith Bishop Pearland, TX
Burleson HS Wind Ensemble Brandon Day Burleson, TX
Lone Star HS Wind Symphony Mark Poole Frisco, TX
McNeil HS Wind Ensemble Jason Dimiceli Austin, TX
Wylie HS Wind Symphony Todd Dixon Wylie, TX
Youth Performing Arts School Wind Ensemble Dr. Kevin Callihan Louisville, KY

Commended Winners

Class A

Group Conductor Location
Bohls MS Wind Ensemble Lisa Hernandez Pflugerville, TX
Deerpark MS Wind Symphony Nicole Correa-Kemp Austin, TX
Harpool MS Symphonic Band Bryan Stone Lantana, TX
Heritage MS Honors Band Josh Smith Colleyville, TX
Hudson Bend MS Honors Band Analisa Walker Austin, TX
Los Cuates MS Honor Band Criselda Marroquin Morrell Los Fresnos, TX
North Belton MS Wind Ensemble Dane Wurman Temple, TX
North Ridge MS Honors Band Jessica Shadman North Richland Hills, TX
School for the Creative and Performing Arts MS Band Robin A Barker Lexington, KY
Timberview MS Wind Ensemble Timothy (TJ) Emsley Fort Worth, TX
West Ridge MS Wind Ensemble Alanna Tate Kumme Austin, TX

Class AA

Group Conductor Location
Argyle MS Honor Winds Bojan Gutic Argyle, TX
Blalack MS Honors Band Keith Marshall Carrollton, TX
Bondy Wind Ensemble Russell Bowlin Pasadena, TX
Cinco Ranch JH Honors Band Rachelle Isaacson Katy, TX
Cooper JH Wind Ensemble Adam Powell & Misty Smith Wylie, TX
Dieterich MS Honor Band Andrea Tenant Midlothian, TX
Dowell MS Wind Ensemble Tiffany Lisko McKinney, TX
Hornedo MS Honor Band Ruth Allen El Paso, TX
Indian Springs MS Wind Ensemble Sarah Chance Keller, TX
Irons JH Wind Ensemble Michael Dick Conroe, TX
Keefer Crossing MS Wind Ensemble Monica Hester, Isaac Martinez, & Matthew Anderson New Caney, TX
Nimitz MS Honors Band Richard Wall Boerne, TX
North Shore MS Wind Ensemble Danny Rubio Houston, TX
Pearland JH West Honors Band Meredith Bishop Pearland, TX
Pearson MS Symphonic Band Michelle Black Frisco, TX
Pearson Ranch MS Wind Ensemble Anne Leo & David Eickbusch Austin, TX
Rogers MS Symphonic Winds Joshua Ferman Prosper, TX
Sartartia MS Wind Ensemble Julieanne Amos Sugar Land, TX
Seabrook Intermediate Wind Ensemble Austin Tran Seabrook, TX
Smith MS Symphonic Winds Stephen Van Hooser Cypress, TX
Spillane MS Symphonic Winds John Barton Cypress, TX
Tidwell MS Wind Ensemble Renee Quinlan Fort Worth, TX
Ulrich Wind Ensemble Mike Rogers Klein, TX
Wester MS Wind Ensemble Brad Smith Frisco, TX

Class AAAA

Group Conductor Location
Burnet HS Wind Ensemble Joseph Cox Burnet, TX
Sunnyvale HS Symphonic Band Jacob Pipak Sunnyvale, TX
Westwood HS Panther Band Shayla Skief Palestine, Tx

Class AAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Arlington Heights HS Wind Ensemble Brad Pritchett Fort Worth, TX
Colleyville Heritage HS Wind Ensemble Gary R Barnard Colleyville, TX
Grapevine HS Wind Ensemble James Rees Grapevine, TX
Lebanon Trail HS Wind Ensemble Kelly Wykoff Frisco, TX
Magnolia West HS Wind Ensemble Andrew Hicks Magnolia, TX
Rio Grande City HS Symphonic Winds Eric Garza Rio Grande City, TX
Robert E. Hendrickson HS Wind Ensemble James Hairston Plfugerville, TX
Samuel V. Champion HS Wind Ensemble Jason Younts Boerne, TX
The Colony HS Wind Symphony Michael Larkin The Colony, TX

Class AAAAAA

Group Conductor Location
Bridgeland HS Wind Symphony Shawn McAnear Cypress, TX
Cedar Ridge HS Wind Ensemble Daniel Musacchio Round Rock, TX
J.J. Pearce HS Wind Ensemble Dimitrios Icossipentarhos Richardson, TX
Lake Ridge HS Wind Symphony Brad Bonebrake Mansfield, TX
Lakeview Centennial HS Wind Ensemble Jared Hudler Garland, TX
McKinney HS Wind Symphony Brandon Fisher McKinney, TX
New Braunfels HS Wind Ensemble David C. Eckert New Braunfels, TX
Plano East Senior High Wind Ensemble John Brennan Plano, TX
Richardson HS Wind Symphony Christopher Bronson Richardson, TX
South Grand Prairie HS Wind Ensemble Michelle Ross Grand Prairie, TX

New Music Division

Group Conductor Location
Farley MS Farley MS Wind Ensemble Kyle Ruschhaupt Georgetown, TX
Macario Garcia MS Honors Band Sarah Saldana Sugar Land, TX
Red Oak MS Honors Band Megan Czerwieski Red Oak, TX
Sartartia MS Wind Ensemble Julieanne Amos Sugar Land, TX
Clear Lake HS Wind Ensemble John Pearce Houston, TX
Jack C. Hays HS Wind Ensemble John Rauschuber Buda, TX
Lake Ridge HS Wind Symphony Brad Bonebrake Mansfield, TX
Lakeview Centennial HS Wind Ensemble Jared Hudler Garland, TX
Lockport Township HS Wind Symphony Brian Covey Lockport, IL
McKinney HS Wind Symphony Brandon Fisher McKinney, TX

State Level Winners

Group Conductor Location
Western MS for the Arts Wind Ensemble Eric Allen Louisville, KY
American Fork JH Honors Band Lance Major American Fork, UT
O'Fallon District 90 Symphonic Winds Kate DeMonica O'Fallon, IL
Richmond Hill MS Wildcat Winds Emery C. Warnock Richmond Hill, GA
Century HS Wind Ensemble Chris Dasovick Bismarck, ND
Roxbury HS Honors Wind Symphony Jeffrey Conrad Succasunna, NJ
Brighton HS Symphonic Band Mikala Mortensen Cottonwood Heights, UT
H.B. Plant HS Wind Ensemble Brian P. Dell Tampa, FL
V. Sue Cleveland HS Wind Symphony Daniel Holmes Rio Rancho, NM
Victor J. Andrew HS Wind Symphony Mark Iwinski Tinley Park, IL

Special thanks to adjudicators Tim Rhea, Gary Hill, Nicholas Enrico Williams, Steve Peterson, Gary Green.